Sign Up

6ASM

Introduction

The 6th Australian Stream Management Conference, Managing for extremes, was held in Canberra in February 2012. With over 160 delegates, 90 refereed professional papers, six keynote talks, field tours, workshops, conference dinner and awards night, it was a busy three days in Canberra

There had been a bit of a gap since the 5th ASM in Albury, but it was great to see the stream management industry re-engaging with the conference. Some trends emerged in this conference. One was a shift to presentations by consultants and regional agencies on smaller scale restoration projects. The editors of the papers also noted the high quality of the papers, and the increase in hard data that is now appearing. This reflects the maturing stage we are at in the industry and the emergence of several other conferences that overlap with our industry. It was also clear that the scale of aquatic management work is very mixed across Australia, with a strong bias to south-east Australia, and an increasing bias to urban systems.

Proceedings

All individual papers can be downloaded via the links below. All that is required is to sign-up for an RBMS website account (either free account or paid membership).

In addition, the following components of the proceedings are also available for download:

 

1 Opening Keynote
No proceedings
Stuart Bunn


2 Opening Keynote
No proceedings
John Williams


3 Erosion and Deposition during the January 2011 Lockyer Flood, SE Queensland
Pages 14-22
Jacky Croke, Fiona Watson, Chris Thompson and Peter Todd


4 Geomorphic impact of the January 2011 flood on Murphys Creek, southeast Queensland
Pages 23-30
Chris Thompson, Jacky Croke and Tim Pietsch


5 Erosion and Channel Changes on Corryong Creek, NE Victoria Following Drought-Ending Floods: Implications for Channel and Riparian Vegetation Management
Pages 31-38
Philip Marren and Hugh Smith


6 Extending the history of major floods: an assessment of the palaeoflood record of the Lockyer Valley, Queensland
Pages 39-45
Peter Sandercock


7 Restoring flows but missing some variability: environmental releases from Jindabyne and Tantangara Dams
Pages 46-46
Jane Roberts


8 Assessing Hydraulic and Geomorphological Threats on the Snowy River Floodplain
Pages 47-52
Christine Lauchlan-Arrowsmith, Kathy Russell, Rianda Mills and Sandra Brizga


9 Implications of sea level rise on the hydrodynamic behaviour and ecological functions of the Snowy River estuary
Pages 53-59
James Rennie, Tim Womersley, Christine Lauchlan-Arrowsmith and Rex Candy


0 The history of the Snowy River restoration program in Victoria
No proceedings
Paul Wilson


10 Estimating flow requirements and meeting landholder expectations for Crooked Creek, Warren, NSW
Pages 60-67
Peter Bacon, Theresa Dye and Anne Kerle


11 Extracting base flow to substitute for potable water use – how much is too much for urban stream health?
Pages 68-75
Sophia Findlay, Olof Jonasson, Peter Davies, Mark Taylor and Damian Gore


12 Assessment of the effectiveness of flushing flows, Upper Yarra River, Victoria
Pages 76-81
Anna Lucas, Peter Sandercock, Andrew Sharpe and Simon Treadwell


13 Impact of Meander Reinstatement on Environmental Flow Compliance for the Latrobe River
Pages 82-88
Martin Hillemacher, Frank Donohue and Simon Treadwell


14 Lessons learned from developing the Mary River Threatened Species Recovery Plan – a first under the EPBC Act
Pages 89-97
Tanzi Smith, C. Sim, Eva Ford and Gerard Hogan


15 Investigation into risk of Large Wood reinstatement in the Glenelg River, SW Victoria
Pages 98-103
Jesse Barrett, Chris Beale, Adam Bester, Andrew Brooks, Lucy Cameron, Chris Gippel, Claire McNees, Robert Morden, Martin Hillemacher, Peter Sandercock and Simon Treadwell


16 The Dights Falls weir and fishway replacement project: managing in-stream construction during floods
Pages 104-109
Jessica Halstead-Smith, Tara Myatt and Chris Zarosinski


17 Another reason urban streams are stuffed: geomorphic history, challenges and opportunities
Pages 110-115
Geoff Vietz, Mike Stewardson, Chris Walsh and Tim Fletcher


18 Eight years after wildfire: does river regulation impact the recovery of aquatic ecosystems?
Pages 116-123
Jean-Michel Benier and Chris Hepplewhite


19 Fire, flood and fluvial geomorphology: the impact of bushfires on a tributary of the Yarra River
Pages 124-132
Dominic Blackham, Misko Ivezich and Dan Borg


20 Efficacy of the Index of Stream Condition method to measure riparian vegetation response to the Black Saturday fires
Pages 133-142
Steve Hamilton, Jamie Kaye, S.L. Day, Wayne Tennant and Meegan Judd


21 Extremes in justice: how arguments are framed by conservation and farmer groups when attempting to influence water policy
Pages 143-150
Jonathon Howard


22 Blurring boundaries and building bridges: Challenges of managing across borders in the Lake Eyre Basin
Pages 151-158
Jenny Bellamy, Brian Head and Helen Ross


23 Opportunities for engagement and innovation: Experiences of transitional approaches to stream management in Auckland
Pages 159-164
Kiely McFarlane, Claire Gregory, Gary Brierley, Karen Fisher and Susan Owen


24 Managing for Extremes: Reframing Flood Mitigation in Asian Cities
Pages 165-169
David Higgitt and Daryl Lam


25 Opening Keynote
No proceedings
Andrew Simon


26 Opening Keynote
No proceedings
Ian Rutherfurd


27 Cleaning out the Creeks
Pages 170-175
Ben Tate, Aaron Vendargon, Rohan Hogan and Chris Beardshaw


28 Hydrogeomorphic effects of the 2007 extreme flood on the East Alligator River, NT: impacts on ecotourism operations
Pages 176-182
Mike Saynor, Wayne Erskine and Grant Staben


29 Managing for extremes: potential impacts of large geophysical events on Ranger Uranium Mine, N.T.
Pages 183-189
Wayne Erskine, Mike Saynor, David Jones, Keith Tayler and John Lowry


30 Flood Recovery Management within North Eastern Victoria following the 2010 Flood Events
No proceedings
Veronica Lanigan


31 Can riparian revegetation limit the scale and extent of flood related stream erosion in Victoria, Australia?
Pages 190-196
Ross Hardie, Misko Ivezich and Sean Phillipson


32 Blending satellite observations to provide automated monitoring of flood events
Pages 197-205
Ross Ackland, Ben Gouweleeuw, Catherine Ticehurst, Peter Thew, Tim Raupach and Geoff Squire


33 Coal mine ‘dewatering’ of saline wastewater into NSW streams and rivers: a growing headache for water pollution regulators
Pages 206-213
Ian Wright


34 Monosulfidic Sediments in the Wakool River, Southern Australia: A preliminary investigation
Pages 214-222
Michael Cheetham, Vanessa Wong, Richard Bush, Leigh Sullivan and Nicholas Ward


35 Measuring dissolved nutrient concentration in waterways: an evaluation of field preservation and in situ analysis options
Pages 223-228
Patrick Maiden, Paul Leahy and John Tibby


36 Partnering with Pump Owners and Land Managers to Reduce Nutrient and Sediment Input into the Murray River
Pages 229-235
Ray de Groot and David Scammell


37 Implementing diffuse pollution management actions: lessons from case studies in South East Queensland
Pages 236-242
James Patterson, Carl Smith and Jenny Bellamy


38 Managing Cold Water Pollution in NSW
Pages 243-251
Lorraine Hardwick, Allan Raine, Allan Lugg, Gina Pavlovic, Andrew Nolan, John Patten, Tony Paull, Simon Mitrovic, Martin Prendergast and Christine Hill


39 Effectiveness of Engineered Log Jams in Reducing Streambank Erosion to the Great Barrier Reef: An Example from the O’Connell River, Queensland, Australia
Pages 252-258
Andrew Simon, Andrew Brooks and Natasha Bankhead


40 Sediment budget modelling: if we get the processes and rates wrong the resultant management actions will be wrong too
Pages 259-259
Andrew Brooks, Jeff Shellberg, John Spencer, Andrew Simon, Jon Olley and Daniel Borombovits


41 Tracing sediment supply to a colmation layer in the upper Hunter River using X-ray diffractometry: implications for catchment-scale sediment management
Pages 260-266
Kirstie Fryirs and Damian Gore


42 Mean-annual sediment loads and ambient concentrations: Two sides of the same coin or different kettles of fish?
Pages 267-272
Scott Wilkinson


43 Managing Turbidity in the Upper Murrumbidgee River for Multiple Outcomes
Pages 273-279
Dustin Lavery, Christopher Dwyer, Matthew de Jongh, Lara Odell, Ian Carmody, Tanya Noakes and Anna Van Dugteren


44 Sediment, organic matter and nutrient supply to an Australian floodplain wetland and implications for management
Pages 466-474
Tim Ralph, Tim Hosking, Jordan Iles and Paul Hesse


45 Opening Keynote
No proceedings
Siwan Lovett and Nick Marsh


46 Pipe Dreams and the Reality for the Wimmera River, Western Victoria
Pages 280-287
Greg Fletcher and Paul Fennell


47 Maximising Environmental Benefits with Limited and Variable Water – The Challenge for the Snowy Montane Rivers
Pages 288-294
Lizzie Pope, Andrew Nolan, Simon Williams and Paul Simpson


48 The Heart Morass Restoration Project
Pages 295-302
Matt Bowler and Kylie Debono


49 Monitoring and Evaluating Environmental Flows at the Basin-Scale: A Science and Management Challenge
Pages 303-309
Michael Stewardson, Angus Webb, Siobhan de Little, Kimberly Miller, LeRoy Poff, Ian Rutherfurd and Andrew Sharpe


50 Opportunities and challenges for the Victorian Environmental Water Holder
Pages 310-318
Geoff Hocking


51 The use of an ecological risk based approach to optimise the benefits of environmental water in western Victoria
Pages 319-325
Simon Treadwell, Simon Lang, Scott Morath and Greg Fletcher


52 A drought stricken Murray River Floodplain; considerations of potential impacts on fish habitat associated with the environmental watering of the Lindsay Mullaroo floodplain
Pages 326-333
Jamie Kaye and Julian Martin


53 Damming for the Environment – The Environmental Works and Measures Program
Pages 334-339
Ben Dyer, Paul Sureda, Hugh Christie, Heather Peachey and Jack Smart


54 The response of a degraded Murray River floodplain wetland to extreme drought and flood
Pages 340-346
Lyndsey Vivian and Robert Godfree


55 Environmental Works on a Landscape Scale – The Koondrook-Perricoota Experience
Pages 347-353
Paul Sureda, Ben Dwyer, Hugh Christie, Heather Peachey and Jack Smart


56 Restoring the River Murray With Recycled Logs
Pages 354-354
Tony Crawford and Ben Berry


57 From an idea to a watering regime – the Hattah Lakes environmental works case study
Pages 355-362
Heather Peachey, Ben Dwyer, Paul Sureda, Jack Smart and Hugh Christie


58 Monitoring and Evaluation of a Riparian Project in New South Wales – Boorowa River Recovery Case Study
Pages 363-370
Lori Gould


59 The practical application of stream management principles at the property level: the Ulonga Station Property Environment Plan
Pages 371-380
Rick James, and Michelle Crossley


60 Does restoring riparian vegetation affect nutrient and sediment retention in agricultural streams?
Pages 381-387
Morag Stewart and Darren Ryder


61 Hydraulic implications associated with the placement of timber snags in a developing anabranch
Pages 388-395
Julian Martin, Christine Lauchlan-Arrowsmith and Warwick Bishop


62 Managing Waterways in Fire-Affected Communities: lessons learned from the 2009 fires
Pages 396-404
Anna Zsoldos and Catherine Drummond


63 Next-generation ICM encompassing extremes
Pages 405-405
Sandra Brizga and Patricia Geraghty


64 Defining and using ‘best available science’: A policy conundrum for aquatic ecosystem management
Pages 406-406
Darren Ryder, Moya Tomlinson, Ben Gawne and Gene Likens


65 A flexible management approach to deal with climatic variability
Pages 407-411
Sarina Loo and Jane Doolan


66 Challenges for Delivering Large Waterways Rehabilitation Programs
Pages 412-418
Angus Curry and Nicholas Somes


67 Sustainable dam planning and operations: reflections on innovative international practices
Pages 419-424
Robyn Watts and Catherine Allan


68 Operating Lake Victoria storage (western NSW) to establish a foreshore resilient to extreme conditions by establishing a self sustaining bio-physical system
Pages 425-432
Hugo Bowman and Katie Davis


69 Improving Habitat Diversity in the Ovens River
Pages 433-433
Andrew Briggs


70 Quantifying the benefits of on-ground works in the Upper Goulburn Catchment
Pages 434-442
Scott Morath, Amanda Woodman, Rebecca Lett and Wayne Tennant


71 Dishing the dirt: a GIS approach to prioritizing in-stream works in the Melbourne Water region
Pages 443-449
James Grove, Jaana Dielenberg and Nathan Clisby


72 Using geomorphology in river management: Linking policy with on-the-ground actions through applications of the River Styles framework in NSW
Pages 450-456
Allan Raine, Kirstie Fryirs, Gary Brierley, Clayton Miller, Nick Cook, David Outhet, Michael Healey and Lucy Dobbs


73 Predicting the impact of future activities and processes on ecohydrology in the Upper Wimmera catchment in Victoria
Pages 457-465
Avijeet Ramchurn, Keirnan Fowler, Bonnie Bonneville, Simon Treadwell, Brad Neal, Mark Toomey and Greg Fletcher


74 Sediment, organic matter and nutrient supply to an Australian floodplain wetland and implications for management
Pages 466-474
Tim Ralph, Tim Hosking, Jordan Iles and Paul Hesse


75 Broad Scale Assessment of Bank Slumping Risk in the Chowilla Floodplain, South Australia
Pages 475-485
Kathy Russell and Christine Lauchlan-Arrowsmith


76 Resilience of river rehabilitation works on the Loddon River: Surviving the big flood?
Pages 486-491
Simon Treadwell, Marty Hillemacher and Jon Leevers


100 Optimising the design life and ecological benefit of large wood installations in estuarine reaches
Pages 492-499
Misko Ivezich, Ross Hardie and Rex Candy


101 Where did all the Cabomba go? Impacts of flooding and stream turbidity on the presence of Cabomba in the Broken River, Victoria.
Pages 500-505
Jamie Kaye, Megan Judd and Wayne Tennant


102 Measuring dissolved nutrient concentration in waterways: an evaluation of field preservation and in situ analysis options.
Pages 506-511
Patrick Maiden, Paul Leahy and John Tibby


103 Depth, stratification and viability of seed banks in riparian systems: Watagan Creek, NSW
Pages 512-518
Jessica O’Donnell, Kirstie Fryirs and Michelle Leishman


104 Development of regional water quality and catchment guidelines for the conservation of aquatic ecosystems: a case study from the Georges River catchment
Pages 519-526
Carl Tippler, Ian Wright and Alison Hanlon


105 Talking the talk: (re)framing freshwater geographies at the University of Auckland
Pages 527-532
Petra van Limburg Meijer and Claire Gregory


106 Are Australian Chironomids tolerant of water pollution?
Pages 533-539
Ian Wright, Nicole Wallwood, Jack Wolfenden and Julie Old


200 Identifying environmental flow requirements for streams below proposed Tasmanian dams
Pages 540-547
Peter Bacon, Leon Barmuta, Anne Watson and Andy Corbould


201 Erosion Control in a regulated river using Native Vegetation
Pages 548-548
Ben Berry


202 The need for science to policy based research to underpin decision-making frameworks to protect urban rivers and riparian systems
Pages 549-557
Peter Davies, Christopher Ives, Mark Taylor and Sophia Findlay


203 Investigations to Aid the Protection of River Flows and Wetlands of the Castlereagh River, New South Wales (NSW, Australia)
Pages 558-565
Joseph Cairns and Patrick Driver


204 Monitoring Site Prioritisation to Aid the Protection of Stream Biota in Unregulated Rivers, inland New South Wales
Pages 566-573
Patrick Driver, Joseph Cairns, Michael Healey and Neal Foster


205 The formation and geomorphic condition of upland swamps in the Blue Mountains: Rehabilitation potential of these endangered ecosystems
Pages 574-580
Kirstie Fryirs, Ben Freidman and Trent Kohlhagen


206 Including function in river condition assessment: organic carbon processes in upland catchments
Pages 581-588
Veronika Vyšná, Fiona Dyer, William Maher and Richard Norris