Sign Up

2017 Awards Night

The third biennial RBMS Awards Night was held on Friday 27th October 2017 at the spectacular Fenix. Over 160 RBMS members and friends came to celebrate the achievements of our industry.

Check out photos from the evening here.



Awards, winners and finalists

Awards were presented in seven award categories. Descriptions of each of the winning and finalist projects can be found here.

Alluvium award for Outstanding Waterway Management Project

  • Winner: Coastal fish habitat hotspots: Government and community partnering to rehabilitate fish habitats in Victorian Estuaries – Arthur Rylah Institute for Environmental Research
  • Finalist: Coordinating environmental water releases in the NSW Southern Connected Basin – NSW Office of Environment and Heritage
  • Finalist: Corner Inlet connections – West Gippsland CMA

GHD award for Innovation in Waterway Management

  • Winner: eDNA: Revolutionising aquatic species monitoring – EnviroDNA
  • Finalist: Leaping ahead – Melbourne Water
  • Finalist: Werribee River waterways investigation – Jacobs Group Australia

Vic Catchments award for Involving Community in Waterway Management

  • Winner: Mid-King Cooperative avulsion management – North East Catchment Management Authority
  • Finalist: Design your Creek Week – Ipswich City Council
  • Finalist: Towards Cultural Flows: Glenelg River Aboriginal water values project – Glenelg Hopkins CMA

Building Knowledge in Waterway Management

  • Winner: Ecohealth – A collaborative approach to integrating science, management and communities to improve coastal catchments in the NSW North Coast – University of New England
  • Finalist: Victorian waterway management Twinning Program – Glenelg Hopkins CMA
  • Finalist: Collaborating for better communication: Victoria’s first state-wide environmental watering communications research – Victorian Environmental Water Holder

Progression of Public Policy for Waterway Management

  • Winner: Risk assessment of barrier works on Queensland waterways, Department of Agriculture and Fisheries, Queensland
  • Finalist: Catchment to reef: Cost of achieving water quality targets for the Great Barrier Reef – Alluvium Consulting
  • Finalist: Out Catchments Our Communities: Integrated catchment management in Victoria 2016-19 – Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning (DELWP)

Advancing Waterway Management through Graduate Research

  • Winner: Drought recovery of Australian catchments: A study of hydrological resilience – Andrew John
  • Winner: Sediment regime disturbance in urban catchments: Opportunities and constraints for urban stream functional restoration – Kathy Russell
  • Finalist: Understanding stream habitat to inform development in urban catchments – Desmond Ofosu Anim

Technical Excellence in Waterway Management

  • Winner: Upper Stony Creek transformation – Alluvium Consulting
  • Finalist: Frosts Crossing and McQuades Bend fishway designs on the Lower Ovens floodplain – Water Technology and North East CMA
  • Finalist: The use of drone-based thermal infrared imagery to identify drought refuge potential in the Upper Ovens River – North East CMA

 

If you wish to provide feedback about the event, please click here.


Sponsors and partners

Gold Sponsors, supporting the Australian river health industry:

Alluvium logo

GHD

Vic Catchments is an unincorporated body based on a collegiate agreement between the ten Victorian regional Catchment Management Authorities (CMAs) to showcase Victoria’s integrated catchment management framework.

Vic Catchments is an unincorporated body based on a collegiate agreement between the ten Victorian regional Catchment Management Authorities (CMAs) to showcase Victoria’s integrated catchment management framework.

Silver sponsors:

VICGOV_ENVIRONMENT_LOGO_GOV_BLUE_PMS2145

0409-076A

Bronze sponsors:

LOGO_RMCG_RGB

Media partners:

nrmjobslogowithwebsite2
Australian River Restoration Centre